Archive for the 'WII' Category

I had to.

I wasn’t going to discuss my amazing WII abilities, because I don’t want to embarrass anyone on the internet but I just have to.

I AM SO DAMN GOOD AT THE WII.

(no lie)

Now, you have to understand that I am not a video game playa. Nope. Not. At. All. As a fam we had the original Nintendo, and I don’t think I ever got past the white and red dungeon room on Super Mario World.

Actually…I lied, I know I didn’t.

Then I got the Gameboy because that was just necessary. From a very young age I attempted to be too legit, too legit to quit (go ahead, dance around to the MCHammer dance, you know you want to) I played Tetris.

The last “console” (I think that’s what they are called) my family owned was N64. I only played VW Beetle Racing (I kept the setting to EASY) and the occasional Mario Party. Video games and LB don’t mix. I get bored because I am not patient. And I really don’t care if Mario ever finds what he is looking for. WHAT THE HELL IS HE LOOKING FOR?

(Oh, and btw it is M-ah-ree-oh NOT M-ay-ree-oh—HUGE pet peeve of mine.  I’m glad I got that out.)

My cousin, Brian, got the WII this summer and I was not impressed.  This could be because I never got to play. My cousins (12 and 7) don’t let me play video games and they probably don’t let me for good reason. Instead, they call me into their rooms to look at the “amazing graphics.” Uhhhhhhhh, yea. Right. I love me some graphics—-ehhhhhh.

(But I tell them the graphics are “amazing” because I love them…anyways…)

Mifflin has a WII.

Apparently I am really competitive.

And apparently I am sick with it on the WII because all weekend and yesterday I won Tennis (I have a mean serve that SMOKES, don’t hate because you don’t know how to do that) and Bowling. I can’t explain the reason for my WII abilities but clearly I am a natural.

I will give it to him, Mifflin beat me at ONE/UNO game of Tennis yesterday (it was my warm-up so it doesn’t count) and maybe a game of bowling.

OH WAIT!

I remember now. Nope he didn’t win. I beat him by one point.

(I am such a jerk…I totally said that to rub it in.)

So where did all of this competitiveness come from? Was I always this way?

I don’t think so because when I played basketball we would come off the season with 2 wins, if you were any bit competitive you would have wanted to die with a record like that.

So what is with this craving to play tennis on the WII and to be the number 1 girl in my KINES class?

I can’t explain it.

Anyone want to challege me?

I’m in.

Advertisements